Corys Privacy Policy

1. Policy Statement
This policy sets out the responsibilities and procedures for how Corys Electrical Ltd (Corys) handle personal information within the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993.
This policy replaces all existing policies.

2. Policy Overview

  1. Purpose
    This policy explains how Corys Electrical handles personal information and complies with requirements of the Privacy Act 1993.
  2. Scope
    This policy applies to all team members employed by Corys Electrical.
  3. Owner
    The owner of this policy is the Human Resources Manager of Corys Electrical.

General

This Privacy Policy applies to Corys Electrical Ltd. It explains how Corys Electrical handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993.
Collecting Information About You
Corys Electrical collects personal information from its commercial customers, as well as from other individuals including employees and contractors. Employee records are covered by special provisions in the Privacy Act, and therefore this Privacy Policy explains our general policies relating to the handling of personal information concerning customers and suppliers, but not employees.
The main types of information Corys Electrical collects are the contact details of customers such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, transaction related information, and Credit Details. In this Privacy Policy, we use the term "Credit Details" to refer to "credit information" as that term is defined in the Credit Reporting Privacy Code 2014. Essentially, Credit Details are information and opinions about an individual's creditworthiness. We collect most of this information directly from individuals when they are applying for an account and as they purchase products from us. Some of this information is incidental to other transactions, such as when our branch network collect driver's licence information on the back of cheques as required by our fraud minimisation strategies. However, we also collect personal information and/or Credit Details from third parties when a person applies for credit. This may include obtaining Credit Details, trade references and obtaining credit- worthiness information relating to the individual or company and sometimes (with their consent) its directors and officers. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.
We also obtain mailing lists containing the details of selected other businesses (such as electrical contractors) for us to send out promotional information about our products. When we obtain these lists, we do so on the understanding that the lists comply with the Privacy Act's requirements when using personal information for the purpose of sending out promotional information. We also provide individuals with the option of being removed from our marketing list when we send out this information.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information
Our main purposes in collecting information about customers are to make customers' purchases as convenient and efficient as possible and to manage our business relationships. We collect information about individual customers' purchasing history with Corys Electrical so that we best know how to serve their needs.
The main circumstances in which Corys Electrical may disclose personal information are when:

Corys Electrical may also use your Credit Details to:

Your Credit Details and personal information may also be disclosed to Corys Electrical's related entities in Hong Kong and France.
When you provide your personal information to us, Corys Electrical will usually give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our products and services. If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these, we will not contact you further for these purposes. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

Service Providers
Like many businesses, Corys Electrical uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and other organisations will sometimes have access to personal information held by Corys Electrical and may use it on behalf of Corys Electrical. For example, an external service provider performs credit assessment services for us. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

Our Marketing Activities
We may contact you at the street address or e-mail address which you provide to us in order to provide you with updated information about products and services. For example, customers who join our various incentive programs receive a sales catalogue and other promotional offers. In some instances, other organisations may send out promotional information such as an e-mail newsletter on our behalf, or we may purchase a contact list from another organisation and send promotional information to those individuals.
If you are receiving promotional information about Corys Electrical and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by contacting our marketing department by phone or email and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow 28 days for this request to be processed.

Our Website Privacy Practices
We sometimes use cookie technology on our website to provide information and services to web site visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. We do not use cookies on our website to identify individual users.

You Can Access the Information We Keep About You
If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by contacting the HR Department by phone on 09 623 6010.

Changing and Deleting the Information we have about You
If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Storage and Security of your Personal Information
Corys Electrical will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We also require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Corys Electrical.

What to do if you have a Problem or Question or think you have been, or are likely to be, the Victim of Fraud
If Corys Electrical becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact the HR Department at by phone on 09 623 6010 or at Corys Electrical Head Office, Level 1, 63 Normanby Road, Mt Eden, Auckland 1024.
You are entitled to make an initial request, extension request, release request and cancellation request (as those terms are defined in the Credit Reporting Privacy Code 2004) seeking to have your Credit Details suppressed on the basis that that you believe you have been, or are likely to be, the victim of fraud (including identity fraud). To make any such request, please contact us using the contact details provided above.

Future Changes
Over time, aspects of our business may change as we respond to changing market conditions. This may require our policies to be reviewed and revised. Corys Electrical reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.